Jointly Owned Assets
[…] Joint tenants with right of survivorship:  When property is held as “joint tenants with right of survivorship” then, like tenants in common, each owner has an undivided interest in the property. The difference however is that in a “joint tenancy with right of survivorship” when one owner of the property dies, his or her interest passes, as a matter of law, to the surviving joint tenant(s), not to the deceased’s tenant’s estate. Importantly, simply titling jointly-owned property as “joint tenants” is not enough to create a joint tenancy. Florida Statute §689.15 provides that “The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real estate and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in this state…” and that unless the words “right of survivorship” are expressly contained in the instrument creating the ownership interest in the property, the property is held as “tenants in common.”