False Arrestfalse Imprisonment By Store Merchant
[…] False Arrestfalse Imprisonment By Store Merchant

In my last post I discussed false arrest/false imprisonment by law enforcement officers from a state law perspective. In a later post I will discuss false arrest/false imprisonment viewed from a federal civil rights perspective. Today, however, the focus of my discussion will be on false arrest/false imprisonment cases when someone is accused by a store merchant of shoplifting, otherwise known as “retail theft.”
Florida has a retail theft statute §812.015 which defines retail theft as the “taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, property, money, or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code, or price tag; transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.” This statute is part of Florida’s criminal code but contained within the statute is an immunity provision for both the merchant (and law enforcement officers) that will be raised when the merchant (or law enforcement officer) is sued in a civil action for false arrest/false imprisonment.